ESS - ILL Topical Workshop on Imaging, Materials and Engineering

Europe/Stockholm
Description

Satellite meeting of the ESS-ILL User Meeting (www.neutrons4europe.com) via Zoom. 

Please click the link below to join the webinar on Wednesday (1st afternoon): The meeting room will open at 13.30 on Wednesday and 13.00 on Thursday!

https://ill.zoom.us/j/97464842067?pwd=VXhVcGpaZzB4VlVYRVdlRXJIZ1hGdz09

Passcode: 265276, Meeting ID: 97464842067

---------------------------------------------------------

Please click the link below to join the webinar on Thursday (2nd afternoon)"

https://ill.zoom.us/j/94824976480?pwd=OGN2SzFpUjNxeGJLclh2NjNMVTM2dz09

Passcode: 510216, Meeting ID: 94824976480

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Adrian Rennie
  • Adrian-Marie Philippe
  • Adriana Żyła
  • Adriano Pavan
  • Aga Shahee
  • Ahmed Sayed
  • Ahmet Bahadir Yildiz
  • Ainara Aguadero
  • Akira Otsuki
  • Akira Watazu
  • Alan Hewat
  • Alberto Morenghi
  • Aleksandra Pajzderska
  • Alessandro triolo
  • Alexander Kao
  • Alexandre Merieau
  • Ali Marie
  • Alice Fusco
  • Aline Creuz
  • Ami Shah
  • Anastasiia Karabanova
  • Anastasiia Mikheenkova
  • Anders Kaestner
  • Andong Shi
  • Andreas Alhede
  • Andrew Venter
  • Anna Fedrigo
  • Anne BONNIN
  • Antoine Barthes
  • Antoine Cornet
  • Anton Kulbakov
  • Anton Tamtögl
  • Anu Adamson
  • Armin Halilovic
  • Arnaud Morin
  • Arsene Goukassov
  • Athanasios Papazoglou
  • Aude Simar
  • Aureliano Tartaglione
  • Axel Griesche
  • Axel Steuwer
  • Balthasar Braunewell
  • Ben Humphreys
  • Benedikt Weber
  • Benoit Malard
  • Bratislav Lukic
  • Bruce Lim
  • CAN YILDIRIM
  • Carl Dahlberg
  • Carmen Andrade
  • Caroline Boudou
  • Caroline Curfs
  • Carsten Ohms
  • Cecilia Nahir Jandar
  • Cecilia Solís
  • Cedric Dicko
  • Celine Durniak
  • Changwoo Do
  • Cheng-Han Yu
  • CHING KIAT YONG
  • Christelle Miqueu
  • Christian Vettier
  • Christos Softas
  • Cissy Suen
  • Cyril Besnard
  • Daniel Schröder
  • David GREGOIRE
  • David Wragg
  • Deepak Singh
  • Deepali Khanna
  • Dennis Heinrich
  • Didier Blanchard
  • Didier Devaux
  • Dirk Visser
  • Dmytro Orlov
  • Domonkos Tolnai
  • Dorota Matras
  • Duncan Atkins
  • Duygu Yilmaz
  • Ebrima Sallah
  • Ed Mitchell
  • Elin Törnquist
  • Elma Charalampidou
  • Emanuel Larsson
  • Emilio Ruiz
  • EMMANUELLE SUARD
  • Enrico Salvati
  • Erika Tudisco
  • Eris Sinoimeri
  • Evgeny Moskvin
  • Fabrizio Fiori
  • Fahrurrozi Akbar
  • Fareeha Hameed
  • Federico Mazza
  • Fernando Vieira Lima
  • Filippa Lundin
  • Florencia Malamud
  • Florian Wieland
  • Floriana Anselmucci
  • Francesco Grazzi
  • Francisco Cordovilla Baró
  • Frank Kümmel
  • Franz Rhee
  • Frédéric OTT
  • Gabriel Bernardo
  • Gabriel Carro
  • Gabrielli Almeida
  • Gaetano Campi
  • Geir Helgesen
  • Genoveva Burca
  • German Salazar-Alvarez
  • Gerrit Guenther
  • Giovanna Fragneto
  • Graham Appleby
  • Gregor Nowak
  • Gwenaelle Rousse
  • Halid Yildirim
  • Hamish Cavaye
  • hanna isaksson
  • Hanna Leemreize
  • Harshit Agarwal
  • Hassina Bilheux
  • Helen Lewis
  • Henning Markötter
  • Ibai Ventura
  • Ignacio Angulo
  • Ime Meulenbelt
  • Imogen Cowley
  • Isabel Llamas Jansa
  • Itziar Serrano-Munoz
  • Jacob Holmberg-Kasa
  • Jakob Voldum Ahlburg
  • Jan Capek
  • Janez Volavšek
  • Javier López-Garcçia
  • Javier Santisteban
  • Jean Bilheux
  • Jean-Pierre Gaspard
  • Jennifer Hack
  • Jens Krüger
  • Jeroen Plomp
  • jerome beaucour
  • Jeyan Thiyagalingam
  • Jia-Jhen Kang
  • jingwei chen
  • Jingyi Ran
  • Jo Lewis
  • Joana Rebelo Kornmeier
  • Jochen Fenske
  • Joe Kelleher
  • Johan Cedervall
  • john allibon
  • John Koestel
  • Jonas Engqvist
  • Jonas Holmberg
  • Jonny Dixneit
  • Jose Martinez-Gonzalez
  • Jose Miguel Campillo
  • Josef Rizell
  • José L. OCAÑA
  • Juan Macchi
  • kalvin buckley
  • Kamellia Dalaei
  • Katie Garrett
  • Katsuya Hirota
  • Kaustav Dey
  • Kenneth Tuul
  • Kiran Jathavedan
  • Koichi Kino
  • Laura Millán García
  • Lorenzo Ulivi
  • Lorna Sinclair
  • Luc Dessieux
  • Luca Pellegrino
  • Lucia Mancini
  • Ludek Heller
  • Luise Theil Kuhn
  • Lukas Helfen
  • László ROSTA
  • László ROSTA
  • László Szentmiklósi
  • Magnus Colliander
  • Magnus H. Sørby
  • Maike Becker
  • Malte Wallmeier
  • Manuel Suarez Anzorena
  • Manuel Sánchez Poncela
  • Marcos Díaz Muñoz
  • Maria Giulia Migliorelli
  • Maria Öhman
  • Mariarita Paciolla
  • Martin Landesberger
  • MARTIN TURNER
  • Martina Olsson
  • Martina Sandroni
  • María Canal Rodríguez
  • María de los Ángeles Millán Callado
  • Mathias Mikkelsen
  • Mauricio Moran
  • Max Cooper
  • Maximilian Sprengel
  • Mi Tian
  • Michael Hofmann
  • Michael Schulz
  • Michel Thijs
  • Mihai Sturza
  • Mike Hutchings
  • Mikhail Semkin
  • Milva Celli
  • Miomir Miljković
  • Mirela Dragomir
  • Mohammad Madankan
  • Mohit Agarwal
  • Moustafa Sebaa
  • Mukul Gupta
  • Mustafacan Kutsal
  • Nadimul Faisal
  • Nadir Aziz
  • Nagayasu Oshima
  • Nassima Meftah
  • nathalie barrois
  • Nathanael Turner
  • Natxo Vergara
  • Nicolas Huth
  • nicolas lenoir
  • nicolas nafati
  • Nicolas Ratel-Ramond
  • Nicole Hüsener
  • Nicolás Di Luozzo
  • Nikolay Kardjilov
  • Nitesh Jaladurgam
  • Norbert Hort
  • Olena Okhay
  • Olga Russina
  • Olivia McLatchie
  • Ondrej Caha
  • Ondrej Masek
  • Orsolya Czakkel
  • Ove Korjus
  • Paul Henry
  • Paulo La Roca
  • Paulo Sarvezuk
  • Peng Li
  • Perrine Cologon
  • Peter Fouquet
  • Peter Georgiev
  • Peter Willendrup
  • Petr Ondrejkovic
  • Philip Withers
  • Pierre Bastie
  • Pierre Bésuelle
  • Pinelopi Christodoulou
  • Piotr Rozyczko
  • Prabhat Pant
  • Praveen Managutti
  • Premek Beran
  • Prof. Oren A. Scherman
  • Ralf Ziesche
  • Ralph Gilles
  • Ramakumar Sampathkumar
  • Raniero Beber
  • Raul Victor Erhan
  • Rebecca Clulow
  • Richi Kumar
  • Robert Cubitt
  • Robert Dankelman
  • Robin Woracek
  • Ru Lin Peng
  • Rui Zhang
  • Saba Nojoumi
  • Sabin Sapkota
  • Sachin Bhardwaj
  • Sajad Rahimi
  • Samia Said
  • Sandra Cabeza Sanchez
  • Sandro Zorzi
  • Saptam Ganguly
  • sara nonni
  • Sarah Gosling
  • Sergei Evsevleev
  • Sergio Martinez
  • Sergio Soria
  • Shahabeddin Dayani
  • Shammya Afroze
  • Shanmukha Moturu
  • Shaon Barua
  • Sheikh Jamil Ahmed
  • Sheshamani Singh
  • Shinya Nagashima
  • Shiyu Deng
  • Shizhao Xiong
  • Shuai Hao
  • Shuang Jiang
  • Shubham Gupta
  • Simon Murk
  • Simon Rosenqvist Larsen
  • SISINI Sasidharan
  • Soeren Schmidt
  • Stanislav Savvin
  • Stefan Bruns
  • Stefan Maier
  • Stefan Polenz
  • Stefano Deledda
  • Stefanos Athanasopoulos
  • Stephen Hall
  • Steven Lilley
  • Susmit Kumar
  • Syrine BEN ELHADJ HAMIDA
  • Sébastien Brisard
  • Tamas Belgya
  • Tatiana Mishurova
  • Thaneshan SAPANATHAN
  • Thierry Bigault
  • Thilo Pirling
  • Tinhinane CHEKAI
  • Tristan Calvet
  • Vadim Sikolenko
  • Valentin Zimmermann
  • Vasyl Haramus
  • Veronika Szilágyi
  • Victor OKUMKO
  • Victor Pacheco
  • Vignaswaran K. Veerapandiyan
  • Vitalii Kuznetsov
  • Wai Tung Lee
  • Weimin Gan
  • Wenhai Ji
  • Werner Jark
  • Wilson Vesga
  • Winfried Kockelmann
  • Wolfgang Ludwig
  • Wolfgang Treimer
  • Wsewolod Warzanskyj
  • Yan Chen
  • Yan Ma
  • Yanina Fasano
  • Yao Chen
  • Yasuhiro Fuwa
  • Yifan Fu
  • Yinguo Xiao
  • Yiyong Han
  • Yo TOMOTA
  • Yu-Chuan Chien
  • Yunhui Chen
  • Yuxuan Zhang
  • Zehua Li
  • Zifan Wang
  • Wednesday, October 14
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Instrument Updates: Engineering Diffractometers
    • 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Materials Science and Engineering - Overviews & General
      • 1:45 PM
        Neutron diffraction in material science 30m
        Speaker: Martin Sahlberg
      • 2:15 PM
        The Common Calibration Protocol and Neutron Quality Label for Neutron Strain Scanning instrumentation 30m
        Speaker: Ranggi S. Rhamadan
    • 2:45 PM 2:55 PM
      BREAK 10m
    • 2:55 PM 4:25 PM
      Materials Science and Engineering - Studies & Applications
      • 2:55 PM
        Measurement of strain during fatigue crack growth by stroboscopic neutron diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Molly Probert
      • 3:15 PM
        Development of new approaches for neutron diffraction 3D strain mapping in aluminium additive manufactured materials 20m
        Speaker: Anastasiia Mikheenkova
      • 3:35 PM
        Residual stress measurement in dissimilar metal joints using neutron diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Taneshan Sapanathan
      • 3:55 PM
        Studying granular mechanics with neutron diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Stefanos Athanasopoulos
  • Thursday, October 15
    • 1:00 PM 1:20 PM
      Instrument Updates: Imaging Beamlines
      • 1:00 PM
        NEXT Update 10m
        Speaker: Alessandro Tengattini
      • 1:10 PM
        ODIN Update 10m
        Speaker: Aureliano Tartaglione, Manuel Morgano
    • 1:20 PM 2:50 PM
      Neutron Imaging - Overviews & General
      • 1:20 PM
        Advanced imaging methods 30m
        Speaker: Nikolay Kardjilov
      • 1:50 PM
        Cultural heritage metal artefacts tackled by neutron imaging and scattering 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Grazzi
      • 2:20 PM
        Open source neutron imaging software 30m
        Speaker: Anders Kaestner
    • 2:50 PM 3:00 PM
      BREAK 10m
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Neutron Imaging and Diffraction - Studies & Applications
      • 3:00 PM
        Bragg-edge imaging reveals local texture variations in additive manufactured samples 20m
        Speaker: Victor Manuel Pacheco Gimon
      • 3:20 PM
        Neutron diffraction and imaging on battery systems 20m
        Speaker: Anatoliy Senyshyn
      • 3:40 PM
        Monitoring Li-ion batteries by advanced operando neutron techniques 30m
        Speakers: Claire Villevieille , Sandrine Lyonnard
      • 4:10 PM
        Results from the GeoArchaeology try-out workshop 20m
        Speakers: Björn Nilsson , Burkhard Schillinger